Privacy Policy


Please read the below carefully

Last updated: 3/17/16

ZeroSum

We at ZeroSum Gaming, LLC (“ZeroSum” “we,” “us,” or “our”) created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection and use practices of ZeroSum in connection with the ZeroSum Website. The terms of this Privacy Policy are incorporated by reference in the Terms of Use that you accept upon registering to use the ZeroSum Website (the “Terms of Use”). By accepting the Terms of Use, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use.

The Information we Collect and Recieve

In the course of operating the ZeroSum Website we will collect (and/or receive) the following types of information. You authorize us to collect and/or receive such information.

Personal Information

If you would like to use the ZeroSum Website you will need to access ZeroSum Website from a mobile device or desktop using your ZeroSum Website credentials. If you link your Facebook or any other social media account with the ZeroSum Website, you are authorizing ZeroSum to collect, store, and use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, any and all information that you agreed that Facebook, Inc. (“Facebook”), or such other social media company could provide to ZeroSum through its Application Programming Interface (“API”). Such information may include, without limitation, your first and last name, username, profile picture, unique social media identifier and access token, and e-mail address. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to this information as “Personal Information.”

Billing Information

If you would like to compete in Contests with Entry Fees, you will be required to provide certain information in addition to the Personal Information noted above. Such information may include a debit card number, credit card number, expiration date, billing address, activation codes, and similar information. Such information is collectively called the “Billing Information.” Such Billing Information will be collected and processed by our Third-Party Payment Vendors pursuant to the terms and conditions of their privacy policies and terms of use, and we do not obtain access to any Billing Information. Geolocational Information Certain features and functionalities of the ZeroSum Website are based on your location. In order to provide these features and functionalities, we may, with your consent, automatically collect geolocational information from your mobile device, wireless carrier, and/or certain third-party service providers. Such information is collectively called the “Geolocational Information.” Collection of such Geolocational Information occurs only when the ZeroSum Website is running on your mobile device or accessed through a browser. You may decline to allow us to collect such Geolocational Information, in which case we will not be able to provide certain features or functionalities to you.

Other Information

In addition to the information noted above, we may collect additional information (collectively, the “Other Information”). Such Other Information may include:

a) From You. Additional information about yourself that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g., via a survey) that does not identify you personally.

b) From Your Activity. We collect and store any information that you submit when you compete in Contests through the ZeroSum Website, including, but not limited to, your actions or Trades taken in the Contests (collectively, the “Trade Data”). Other Information that we automatically collect when you use the ZeroSum Website, including, without limitation:

  • IP addresses, which may consist of a static or dynamic IP address and will sometimes point to a specific identifiable computer or device; browser type and language; referring and exit pages and URLs; date and time; amount of time spent on particular pages; what sections of the ZeroSum Website you visit; and similar data; and
  • Information about your device, including the type of device; universally unique ID (“UUID”); advertising identifier (“IDFA”); MAC address; operating system and version (e.g., iOS, Android or Windows); carrier and country location; hardware and processor information (e.g., storage, chip speed, camera resolution, NFC enabled); network type (WiFi, 3G, 4G, LTE); and similar data.

c) From Cookies. Information that we collect using “cookie” technology. Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to help us collect Other Information and to enhance your experience using the ZeroSum Website. If you do not want us to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device. Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the ZeroSum Website may not function properly.

d) Third-Party Analytics. We use third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the ZeroSum Website, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the ZeroSum Website and mobile and Internet usage. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data. By accessing and using the ZeroSum Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. The third-party analytics service providers we currently work with include the following (click on the links to view these third-party analytics service providers privacy policies and find out more about what data they hold about you, what they do with it and how to opt out from certain data collection):

  • Google Analytics – https://www.google.com/analytics
  • Mixpanel – https://www.mixpanel.com

Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the ZeroSum Website.

Information Collected through the ZeroSum Website That IS NOT Covered by this Privacy Policy.

WE MAY PROVIDE BULLETIN BOARDS, BLOGS, FORUMS, OR CHAT ROOMS THROUGH THE ZEROSUM WEBSITE. ANY INFORMATION THAT YOU CHOOSE TO SUBMIT IN ANY SUCH FORUM, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION, IS PUBLIC INFORMATION AND MAY BE SEEN, READ, COLLECTED OR USED BY OTHERS WHO VISIT THESE FORUMS. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO ANY INFORMATION YOU SHARE IN ANY SUCH FORUM, INCLUDING ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION CONTAINED THEREIN, AND WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE INFORMATION YOU CHOOSE TO SUBMIT IN THESE FORUMS OR THE USE THEREOF BY ANY OTHER USER OF THE FORUM OR ANY OTHER THIRD PARTY.

How we Use and Share the Information

We use the Personal Information, the Geolocational Information, and the Other Information (collectively, the “Information”) to provide the ZeroSum Website; to maintain and improve the ZeroSum Website; to solicit your feedback; and to inform you about our products and services and those of our third-party marketing partners. You also authorize us to use and/or share Information as described below.

  • Agents, Providers and Related Third Parties. We may engage other companies and individuals to perform certain business-related functions on our behalf. Examples may include providing technical assistance, order fulfillment, customer service, and marketing assistance. These other companies will have access to the Information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law. We may also share your Information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, or other companies under common control with us.
  • Aggregated Information. We may analyze Personal Information with Other Information in anonymized and aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the ZeroSum Website. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, business and promotional partners, and other third parties. We may also disclose, share and/or sell aggregated Trade Data in a form that does not identify you personally, to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.
  • Business Transfers. As we develop our businesses, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, the Information may be part of the transferred assets.
  • Legal Requirements. We may disclose your Information if required to do so by law, or in the good faith belief that such action or disclosure is necessary or appropriate to: (i) operate the Website and/or the Services, (ii) comply with any legal obligation, report unlawful activity, cooperate with law enforcement, or protect against legal liability, (iii) protect and defend our rights, property, personnel, suppliers, sponsors, agents or licensors, or (iv) protect the personal safety of vendors, users of the Website and/or the Services or the public.
How we protect your information

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet.

Accessing and Modifying Personal Information and Communication Preferences

If you have registered to use the ZeroSum Website, you may access, review, and make changes to your Personal Information, Billing Information, and certain Other Information by following the instructions found on the ZeroSum Website. In addition, you may manage your receipt of non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any ZeroSum email. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to your account or your Contests. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases.

Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

It is important to note that the ZeroSum Website and its servers are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any Information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using the ZeroSum Website and by providing us Information when using the ZeroSum Website, you hereby irrevocably consent to this transfer and our use of the Information and data provided by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the ZeroSum Website. If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide Personal Information through the ZeroSum Website without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with ZeroSum may choose to opt out of our sharing your Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to support@zerosummarkets.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line or write to us at:

ZeroSum Gaming, LLC 20 W Kinzie, 17th floor Chicago, IL 60604 1 (312) 971-9268

In addition, ZeroSum does not monitor, recognize, or honor any behavioral advertising opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

External Websites

The ZeroSum Website may contain links to third-party websites. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors, or other websites to which we provide links. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via e-mail at support@zerosummarkets.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line, or mail us at the following address:

ZeroSum Gaming, LLC
20 W Kinzie, 17th floor
Chicago, IL 60604
1 (312) 971-9268

ZeroSum

ZeroSum is a skill-based contest for currency and stock market gurus who want to compete for cash prizes and to demonstrate their abilities as traders.